Topic hub

Qualified majority voting in the Council, explained with worked figures

Last checked against sources · 9 min read
Valid for: Commission internal competitions AD7, AD5, AST3, AD6 and AST2 of 2026 (COM/AD/107/2026, COM/AD/108/2026, COM/AST/109/2026, COM/AD/111/2026, COM/AST/112/2026); EPSO open competition EPSO/AD/427/26, Part 2, subject to EPSO's own source list. Population figures are the 2026 ones; the Council replaces them each 1 January.

A qualified majority in the Council is at least 55 % of its members, at least fifteen of them, representing at least 65 % of the EU's population (Article 16(4) TEU). A blocking minority needs at least four members. Without a Commission or High Representative proposal, 72 % of members is needed.

Qualified majority is the Council's default way of deciding: "The Council shall act by a qualified majority except where the Treaties provide otherwise" (Art 16(3) TEU). It is a double majority, of Member States and of population, and it has a few exceptions and look-alikes that the test likes to mix up. This page sets out the rule, works it through with the Council's official 2026 population figures, and lists the majorities people confuse with it.

The rule in Article 16(4) TEU

As from 1 November 2014, a qualified majority shall be defined as at least 55 % of the members of the Council, comprising at least fifteen of them and representing Member States comprising at least 65 % of the population of the Union.
Article 16(4), first subparagraph, TEU
A blocking minority must include at least four Council members, failing which the qualified majority shall be deemed attained.
Article 16(4), second subparagraph, TEU

So three tests apply at once. The members voting in favour must be at least 55 % of the members of the Council; they must number at least fifteen; and the states they represent must hold at least 65 % of the Union's population. The fourth rule works the other way: if fewer than four members fail to support a proposal, it passes even if the population test would otherwise fail.

The thresholds worked out for 27 members

With 27 members, 55 % is 14.85, so the member test needs 15, which is also the Treaty's floor. 72 % is 19.44, so the reinforced rule needs 20. The population test uses the figures the Council fixes each year in Annex III to its Rules of Procedure. For 2026 they are in Council Decision (EU, Euratom) 2025/2427 of 17 November 2025, which applies from 1 January 2026.

Thresholds in a Council of 27, with the official 2026 population figures (Council Decision 2025/2427). Member counts are our arithmetic from the Treaty percentages.
RuleMembers neededPopulation neededSource
Qualified majority (standard)15 of 27 (55 % and at least fifteen)At least 65 %: 293,905,933 of 452,162,974Art 16(4) TEU
Reinforced qualified majority (no Commission or High Representative proposal)20 of 27 (72 %)At least 65 %: 293,905,933Art 238(2) TFEU
Blocking minorityAt least 4 membersEnough that those in favour fall below 65 %, so more than 35 %Art 16(4) TEU
Simple majority14 of 27 (a majority of component members)No population testArt 238(1) TFEU
UnanimityNo member votes against; abstentions do not prevent adoptionNo population testArt 238(4) TFEU

The official population figures for 2026

Annex III to the Council's Rules of Procedure as replaced by Council Decision (EU, Euratom) 2025/2427, applying from 1 January 2026. Percentages are the Council's indicative ones.
Member StatePopulation% of EU
Germany83,502,30018.47
France68,635,94315.18
Italy59,635,20213.19
Spain49,093,54610.86
Poland37,475,5948.29
Romania19,036,0314.21
Netherlands18,191,0864.02
Belgium11,900,1232.63
Czechia10,921,0962.42
Portugal10,749,6352.38
Sweden10,583,0002.34
Greece10,409,5472.30
Hungary9,539,5022.11
Austria9,180,0002.03
Bulgaria6,437,3601.42
Denmark5,985,7901.32
Finland5,626,9711.24
Slovakia5,456,2461.21
Ireland5,440,2781.20
Croatia3,874,3500.86
Lithuania2,890,6640.64
Slovenia2,130,8500.47
Latvia1,860,5650.41
Estonia1,369,9950.30
Cyprus982,9660.22
Luxembourg680,0840.15
Malta574,2500.13
EU-27452,162,974100
Threshold (65 %)293,905,933

Four votes worked through

Our arithmetic from the 2026 figures above, applying Article 16(4) TEU. Population shares are computed from the official population counts.
ScenarioIn favourNot in favourResultWhy
Germany, France and Italy do not support24 members, 53.16 % of population3 members, 46.84 %AdoptedPopulation is below 65 %, but a blocking minority needs at least four members, so the qualified majority is deemed attained
Germany, France, Italy and Spain do not support23 members, 42.31 %4 members, 57.69 %Not adoptedPopulation below 65 %, and the four members form a blocking minority
The 13 least populous states do not support14 members, 90.42 %13 members, 9.58 %Not adoptedOnly 14 members in favour: fewer than 55 % and fewer than fifteen
Reinforced majority needed; 19 members support19 members8 membersNot adoptedArticle 238(2) TFEU needs 72 %, which is 20 of 27

The first row is the one people get wrong. Three large states can hold well over 35 % of the population and still not block a decision, because the Treaty insists on four.

The reinforced qualified majority: 72 %

By way of derogation from Article 16(4) of the Treaty on European Union, as from 1 November 2014 and subject to the provisions laid down in the Protocol on transitional provisions, where the Council does not act on a proposal from the Commission or from the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, the qualified majority shall be defined as at least 72 % of the members of the Council, representing Member States comprising at least 65 % of the population of the Union.
Article 238(2) TFEU

Only the member threshold changes: 72 % instead of 55 %. The population threshold stays at 65 %. The trigger is the absence of a proposal from the Commission or the High Representative, not the subject matter. The same thresholds apply to the European Council when it acts by qualified majority (Art 235(1) TFEU), and the President of the European Council and the President of the Commission do not vote.

When not every member votes: Article 238(3) TFEU

Some Treaty provisions leave a member out of the vote. Article 50(4) TEU, for example, excludes the withdrawing Member State and defines the qualified majority for the withdrawal agreement under Article 238(3)(b) TFEU. In such cases the thresholds are counted against the participating members only:

  • Standard: at least 55 % of the members representing the participating Member States, comprising at least 65 % of the population of these States (Art 238(3)(a) TFEU). There is no "at least fifteen" floor in this paragraph.
  • Blocking minority: "at least the minimum number of Council members representing more than 35 % of the population of the participating Member States, plus one member" (Art 238(3)(a) TFEU).
  • Reinforced: at least 72 % of the participating members, comprising at least 65 % of their population, where the Council does not act on a Commission or High Representative proposal (Art 238(3)(b) TFEU).

With 26 participants, for instance, 55 % is 14.3, so 15 members; 72 % is 18.72, so 19 members (our arithmetic).

Abstentions

The Treaty speaks to abstentions only for unanimity: "Abstentions by Members present in person or represented shall not prevent the adoption by the Council of acts which require unanimity" (Art 238(4) TFEU). For qualified majority, the thresholds are counted against all the members of the Council and the population of the Union, not against votes cast. An abstaining member therefore adds nothing to the majority, which in practice gives an abstention the same effect as a vote against. That is our reading of the Treaty arithmetic; we could not consult the Council's own explanatory page, which was behind a browser check when this page was written.

Where unanimity applies instead

"Except where the Treaties provide otherwise" covers a long list. The cases most relevant to the syllabus:

  • The multiannual financial framework. The Council adopts the MFF regulation unanimously after obtaining Parliament's consent, given by a majority of its component members (Art 312(2) TFEU). The European Council may, unanimously, authorise the Council to use qualified majority instead. See the MFF explained.
  • Own resources. The Council adopts the own resources decision unanimously after consulting Parliament, and it needs approval by the Member States (Art 311 TFEU).
  • Amending a Commission proposal. Where the Council acts on a Commission proposal, it can amend it only unanimously, except in the conciliation and third-reading stages of the ordinary legislative procedure and in the budget articles listed (Art 293(1) TFEU).
  • Parliament's second-reading amendments that the Commission opposes (Art 294(9) TFEU).
  • Accession of a new Member State: the Council acts unanimously after consulting the Commission and with Parliament's consent (Art 49 TEU).

Majorities that are not qualified majority

Other majorities in the Treaties. Parliament figures assume its 2024-2029 size of 720 (Decision (EU) 2023/2061).
MajorityWho and whenNumberSource
Majority of the votes castParliament's defaultDepends on turnoutArt 231 TFEU
Majority of component membersParliament: electing the Commission President; rejecting or amending at second reading361 of 720Art 17(7) TEU; Art 294(7) TFEU
Two-thirds of votes cast, representing a majority of component membersParliament: motion of censure of the CommissionTwo-thirds of those voting, and at least 361Art 234 TFEU
Majority of component membersCouncil: simple majority14 of 27Art 238(1) TFEU
ConsensusEuropean Council: defaultNo voteArt 15(4) TEU
Majority of its MembersCommission14 of 27Art 250 TFEU

Parliament's figure of 361 out of 720 is also the one Parliament itself gives on its ordinary legislative procedure pages. The full sequence of those votes is in the ordinary legislative procedure, and the difference between the two Councils is in the three Councils compared.

How qualified majority is tested

Expect the numbers to be swapped rather than invented: 55 % and 72 %, 65 % and 35 %, fifteen and four, or the Council's double majority set against Parliament's majority of component members (we estimate this from how the test is built from Treaty sentences). Learn which percentage counts members and which counts population, and when 72 % applies. The glossary gives "blocking minority" and "qualified majority" in English, French and German, and the daily quiz keeps the numbers fresh.

Worked example (our own question)

Where the Council does not act on a proposal from the Commission or from the High Representative, a qualified majority is defined as at least: (a) 55 % of the members of the Council representing at least 65 % of the population; (b) 72 % of the members of the Council representing at least 65 % of the population; (c) 72 % of the members of the Council representing at least 72 % of the population; (d) 65 % of the members of the Council representing at least 55 % of the population.

Answer: (b). Article 238(2) TFEU, quoted above. Option (a) is the standard rule in Article 16(4) TEU; (c) and (d) mix the two percentages.

Questions people ask

What is qualified majority voting?

The Council's default voting rule (Art 16(3) TEU): at least 55 % of its members, at least fifteen, representing Member States with at least 65 % of the EU population (Art 16(4) TEU).

What is the difference between qualified majority and unanimity?

Qualified majority can pass over the objection of several members, as long as no blocking minority of at least four forms. Unanimity needs no member to vote against; abstentions do not prevent adoption (Art 238(4) TFEU). The MFF regulation, for example, needs unanimity (Art 312(2) TFEU).

What is a blocking minority?

The members whose opposition stops a qualified majority. Article 16(4) TEU requires it to include at least four Council members; with fewer, the qualified majority is deemed attained.

How many Member States make a qualified majority?

With 27 members, at least 15 (55 %), provided they represent at least 65 % of the population. Where the Council does not act on a Commission or High Representative proposal, 20 (72 %) are needed (Art 238(2) TFEU).

Official sources

Every fact on this page comes from these documents. Quotations are from the official text in this language.

  1. Treaty on European Union, consolidated version, Articles 15, 16, 49 and 50 (EUR-Lex) (7 June 2016)
  2. Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, consolidated version, Articles 231, 234, 235, 238, 250, 293, 294, 311 and 312 (EUR-Lex) (7 June 2016)
  3. Council Decision (EU, Euratom) 2025/2427 amending the Council's Rules of Procedure (population figures for 2026) (EUR-Lex) (17 November 2025)
  4. Council Decision 2009/937/EU adopting the Council's Rules of Procedure (EUR-Lex) (1 December 2009)
  5. European Council Decision (EU) 2023/2061 establishing the composition of the European Parliament (EUR-Lex) (22 September 2023)
  6. The ordinary legislative procedure: overview (European Parliament; undated page, read 26 October 2026)

Read next

This page is independent and unofficial. EU Knowledge Test is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or connected to the European Commission, the European Personnel Selection Office (EPSO), any other EU institution, body or agency, or SHL Group. Always follow the instructions in your own competition notice and invitation.